COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 29, 1995 |
[…] investigating Barrer's qualifications to determine whether he had the expertise
to treat Trachte. We also learn from
the complaint that Trachte suffered emotional damages and compensatory damages
in conducting his lawsuit against his uninsured motorist carrier because he
relied on Barrer's diagnosis. He asks
for punitive damages against Barrer.
Notice pleading expects
that if the defendant wishes more information in order to plead, the defendant
may move the court for a more definite statement of plaintiff's claim. Section 802.06(5), Stats., provides in part:
If a pleading to which a responsive pleading is
permitted is so vague or ambiguous that a party cannot reasonably be required
to frame a responsive pleading, the party may move for a more definite
statement before interposing a responsive pleading. The motion shall point out the defects complained of and the
details desired....
In Hertlein
v. Huchthausen, 133 Wis.2d 67, 72, 393 N.W.2d 299, 301 (Ct. App. 1986),
the court said: "Other functions
served by pleadings under former laws, such as stating the facts and defining
the issues, have been shifted to discovery and pretrial motion
practice."