COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 29, 1995 |
[…] that he relied on Barrer's diagnosis that his "cognitive defects"
were a result of a permanent brain injury and that he relied on that diagnosis
in the uninsured motorist litigation.
In his Prayer for
Relief, Trachte demands judgment against the defendants, including Meriter, for
compensatory damages, as well as punitive damages against Barrer. I conclude that the amended complaint states
a claim against Meriter and Barrer.
It is true that
Trachte's complaint could be more complete as to his specific items and causes
of damage. However, Wisconsin has
adopted notice pleading. Section
802.02(1), Stats., provides in
part:
A
pleading or supplemental pleading that sets forth a claim for relief ... shall
contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim,
identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or
occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is
entitled to relief.
(Emphasis
added.)
The Judicial Council
Committee's Note, 1977, says as to this statute:
Sub. (1) is amended to allow a pleading setting
forth a claim for relief under the Rules of Civil Procedure to contain a short
and plain statement of any series of transactions, occurrences or events
under which a claim for relief arose.
This modification will allow a pleader in a consumer protection or
anti-trust case, for example, to plead a pattern of business transactions,