COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] to engage in sexual intercourse with a person whom the legislature has
determined is unable to give consent."
Id. We adopt this
reasoning and conclude that § 948.02(2), Stats.,
does not violate Spagnola's alleged privacy right to engage in sexual activity
with a person who is unable to consent by law.
Spagnola
next argues that the statute has a "chilling effect" on his ability
to exercise his right to engage in consensual sexual activity with adults,
particularly because it is no defense under Wisconsin law that he was mistaken
as to the age of his sexual partner. See,
e.g., § 939.23(6), Stats.
("[c]riminal intent does not require proof of knowledge of the age of a
minor even though age is a material element in the crime in
question"). Therefore, Spagnola
argues, "every potential sexual encounter exposes a person to criminal
charges which has a chilling effect on the defendant's willingness to engage in
sexual relations, even with someone he reasonably believes to be an
adult."
This
argument is without merit. First,