PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Birnschein, 206 Wis. 486, 489, 240 N.W. 140, 141 (1932), and is “void
at its inception,” Chapman Co. v. Service Broadcasting Corp., 52
Wis.2d 32, 38, 187 N.W.2d 794, 797 (1971) (citing cases); Kemmerer v.
Roscher, 9 Wis.2d 60, 64, 100 N.W.2d 314, 317 (1960).[4] Thus, by virtue of § 452.03, Stats., Spiro was not legally entitled
to a commission for his brokerage work in connection with the
Badger III/Howard, Needles lease, despite any agreement by either Badger
III or Trammell Crow on Badger III's behalf to pay that commission. Neither § 452.19, Stats., nor the lease between Badger III and Howard, Needles,
alters this result.
Section 452.19, Stats., permits a real estate broker
who is licensed in Wisconsin to pay to someone who is not licensed in Wisconsin
but who is “regularly and lawfully engaged in the real estate brokerage
business in another state” “a fee or a commission or any part thereof” in
return for that person's performance of real estate brokerage services in
Wisconsin. It also permits a real
estate broker who is licensed in Wisconsin to pay to that person “compensation
for a referral or as a finder's fee.”