PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Northern States Power Co. v. Bugher, 189 Wis.2d 541, 550, 525 N.W.2d 723, 727 (1995). Judicial estoppel prohibits a party from asserting in litigation a position that is contrary to, and inconsistent with, a position asserted previously in the litigation by that party. Godfrey Co. v. Lopardo, 164 Wis.2d 352, 363, 474 N.W.2d 786, 790 (Ct. App. 1991).
[3] Spiro could have
avoided this by complying with § 452.11, Stats.,
which provides:
Nonresident applicants and
licensees. (1)
A nonresident may become a broker, salesperson or time‑share salesperson
by conforming to all the provisions of this chapter.
(3)* Every nonresident applicant, and
every resident licensee who becomes a nonresident, shall file with the
department an irrevocable consent that actions may be commenced against the
applicant or licensee in the proper court of any county of the state in which a
cause of action arises or in which the plaintiff resides, by the service of any
process or pleading authorized by the laws of this state on the department or
any duly authorized employe. The
consent shall stipulate and agree that such service is valid and binding as due
service upon the applicant or licensee in all courts in this state. The consent shall be duly acknowledged and,
if made by a corporation, shall be authenticated by the corporate seal.
(4) Any process or pleading under
this section shall be served in duplicate upon the department or its duly
authorized employe. One copy shall be
filed with the department and the other immediately forwarded by certified mail
to the nonresident licensee against whom the process or pleading is directed at
the last address provided to the department by the nonresident licensee. No default in any such proceeding or action
may be taken unless it appears by affidavit of the secretary or any duly
authorized employe that a copy of the process or pleading was mailed to the
nonresident licensee as required in this subsection. No judgment by default may be taken in any action or proceeding
within 20 days after the date of mailing the process or pleading to the
nonresident licensee.
* There is no § 452.11(2), Stats.
[4] Section 452.20, Stats., augments the enforcement of §
452.03 by placing the burden of pleading and proving compliance with the
licensure requirement on a broker suing for his or her commission. Levy v. Birnschein, 206 Wis.
486, 489, 240 N.W. 140, 141 (1932).