COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December 20, 1995 |
[…] If that is the court's holding, I find it
troubling.
Finally, the majority
concludes that the second search was not attenuated by the first search. Again, the logic of this conclusion escapes
me. The search of the closet produced
the sawed-off barrel to a shotgun.
People on the street told the officers that they missed finding the gun
itself. So, the officers went back to
find the gun. I do not know how the
subsequent search could be more tainted by the first one. I would affirm the trial court's order of
suppression.
[2]
Wisconsin's temporary detention statute, § 968.24, Stats., which is a codification of the
standards in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), provides:
Temporary questioning without
arrest. After having identified himself or herself
as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a
public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably
suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a
crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of
the person's conduct. Such detention
and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person
was stopped.
See State v. Goebel, 103 Wis.2d 203, 209, 307 N.W.2d 915, 918 (1981).
[4] In addition, Ferry argued that the search exceeded the scope of the consent, a matter we will address later in this opinion.