COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Again, the logic of this conclusion escapes me.  The search of the closet produced the sawed-off barrel to a shotgun.  People on the street told the officers that they missed finding the gun itself.  So, the officers went back to find the gun.  I do not know how the subsequent search could be more tainted by the first one.  I would affirm the trial court's order of suppression.



     [1]  Ferry had returned to the scene of the disturbance after the initial search.

     [2]  Wisconsin's temporary detention statute, § 968.24, Stats., which is a codification of the standards in Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968), provides:

 

Temporary questioning without arrest.  After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.  Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped.  

 

See State v. Goebel, 103 Wis.2d 203, 209, 307 N.W.2d 915, 918 (1981).

     [3]  Wilson testified that he issued a citation to one of the participants in the disturbance.