COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Parrish then filed a motion to disqualify the circuit court claiming the circuit court violated his due process rights for not having “the opinions of the evaluators weighed and examined by a fact-finder.”  The circuit court denied the motion. 

II.

A.    Petition for Discharge.

5        Parrish claims he is entitled to an evidentiary hearing or discharge based on Dr. Bradley’s report.  We disagree.

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09[1] says:  “[a] committed person may petition the committing court for discharge at any time.  The court shall deny the petition under this section without a hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”[1]  This section “provides for a very limited review … to weed out meritless and unsupported petitions[.]”  State v.