COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Columbia County, 164 Wis.2d 376, 396, 474 N.W.2d 913, 920 (Ct. App. 1991).  Therefore, I would certify this case to our supreme court.  Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.



     [1]  Ramos raises a secondary issue concerning the trial court's denial of his mistrial motion after a State witness referenced Ramos's probationer status at trial.  Because we resolve this appeal on other grounds, we need not address this argument.  See State v. Dwyer, 181 Wis.2d 826, 830, 512 N.W.2d 233, 234 (Ct. App. 1994) (only dispositive issues need to be addressed).

     [2]  Section 805.08(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

 

   Jurors. (1) Qualifications, examination.  The court shall examine on oath each person who is called as a juror to discover whether the juror is related by blood or marriage to any party or to any attorney appearing in the case, or has any financial interest in the case, or has expressed or formed any opinion, or is aware of any bias or prejudice in the case.  If a juror is not indifferent in the case, the juror shall be excused.  Any party objecting for cause to a juror may introduce evidence in support of the objection.  This section shall not be construed as abridging in any manner the right of either party to supplement the court's examination of any person as to qualifications, but such examination shall not be repetitious or based upon hypothetical questions.