COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 90-91, 108 S. Ct. at 2279, 101 L.Ed.2d at 91.  Hence, the defendant was not arbitrarily deprived of a liberty that Oklahoma law provided; therefore, his procedural due process rights were not violated.  Id. at 91, 108 S. Ct. at 2279‑80, 101 L.Ed.2d at 91‑92.[3]

                        To evaluate properly Ramos's procedural due process claim, we must analyze Wisconsin's law on peremptory challenges to determine what state law provides criminal defendants.  Section 972.03, Stats., provides in relevant part: “When the crime charged is punishable by life imprisonment the state is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges and the defendant is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges.... Each side shall be allowed one additional peremptory challenge if additional jurors are to be impaneled under s. 972.04(1).”  (Emphasis added.)[4]  Section 972.04(1), Stats., prescribes the exercise of peremptory challenges:

Exercise of challenges.