COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Elliott v. Donahue, 169 Wis.2d 310, 318, 485 N.W.2d 403, 406 (1992).  The duty to defend was not at issue in the instant case.  Home acknowledged its duty to defend from the very beginning of this lawsuit.  Home challenges only whether its duty to indemnify extends to consequential damages.  Hence, the case law that Forrester relies on is inapposite.

                        Our statutes provide guidance for the situation presented in the instant case—that is, when an insurer has an obligation to defend, even though the case may involve damages that are not covered by the policy.  Section 803.04(2)(b), Stats., provides:

If an insurer is made a party defendant pursuant to this section and it appears at any time before or during the trial that there is or may be a cross issue between the insurer and the insured or any issue between any other person and the insurer involving the question of the insurer's liability if judgment should be rendered against the insured, the court may, upon motion of any defendant in the action, cause the person who may be liable upon such cross issue to be made a party defendant to the action and all the issues involved in the controversy determined in the trial of the action....  Nothing herein contained shall be construed as prohibiting the trial court from directing and conducting separate trials on the issue of liability to the plaintiff or other party seeking affirmative relief and on the issue of whether the insurance policy in question affords coverage.  Any party may move for such separate trials and if the court orders separate trials it shall specify in its order the sequence in which such trials shall be conducted.

                        Accordingly, whether the cross issue of coverage should be decided within the context of the liability trial or in a separate trial is left to the discretion of the trial court.  Section 803.04(2)(b), Stats.