PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] afford him due process. Having
concluded that he had consented to the supervision of Wisconsin's DOC, that the
warrantless search was lawful and that the probation hold was warranted, the
due process argument fails.[7]
The final issue Martinez
raises is that because of a defect in the arraignment procedure, the trial
court lacked authority. The alleged
defect occurred when defense counsel was furnished with a copy of the
information at the hearing, but the district attorney failed to read the
information to the defendant. Section
971.05(3), Stats., provides that
the district attorney “shall read the information or complaint to the defendant
unless the defendant waives such reading.”
An information will not
be invalid, nor will proceedings be
affected, because of an imperfection in form which does not prejudice the
defendant. Section 971.26, Stats.
In Hack v. State, 141 Wis. 346, 124 N.W. 492 (1910), the