PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Having concluded that he had consented to the supervision of Wisconsin's DOC, that the warrantless search was lawful and that the probation hold was warranted, the due process argument fails.[7]

                        The final issue Martinez raises is that because of a defect in the arraignment procedure, the trial court lacked authority.  The alleged defect occurred when defense counsel was furnished with a copy of the information at the hearing, but the district attorney failed to read the information to the defendant.  Section 971.05(3), Stats., provides that the district attorney “shall read the information or complaint to the defendant unless the defendant waives such reading.”

                        An information will not be invalid, nor will  proceedings be affected, because of an imperfection in form which does not prejudice the defendant.  Section 971.26, Stats.  In Hack v.