COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Recently we explained:

Just as the initial jury instructions are within the trial court's discretion, so, too, is the “necessity for, the extent of, and the form of re-instruction” in response to requests or questions from the jury....  [W]hen the court receives an inquiry from the jury, it should “respond ... with sufficient specificity to clarify the jury's problem.”

State v. Simplot, 180 Wis.2d 383, 404-405, 509 N.W.2d 338, 346 (Ct. App. 1993) (citations omitted).

                        Under § 939.42(2), Stats., “[a]n intoxicated or a drugged condition ... is a defense only if such condition ... [n]egatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the crime, except as provided in s. 939.24(3) [discussing criminal recklessness].”  (Emphasis added.)  Here, although Harley refers to evidence of his intoxication, he points to no evidence connecting his condition to lack of intent.