PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Thus, the court must schedule a new trial on the remaining charges.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.



     [1]  Section 51.45(1), Stats., provides:  "It is the policy of this state that alcoholics and intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution because of their consumption of alcohol beverages but rather should be afforded a continuum of treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of society."

     [2]  These three charges were in case No. 92 CM 256.

     [3]  Section 51.45(17)(a), Stats., provides:  "Nothing in this section affects any law, ordinance or rule the violation of which is punishable by fine, forfeiture or imprisonment."