COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED March 26, 1996 |
[…] She contends that the trial court erred when it denied her motion to
re-open and set a new trial date because there was no enforceable settlement
agreement between the parties. This argument does not address the real
issue: namely, whether the scheduling
order survived the earlier “dismissal,” which was not reduced to a written
order.[3] Accordingly, we decline to consider it. See State v. Gulrud,
140 Wis.2d 721, 730, 412 N.W.2d 139, 142–143 (Ct. App. 1987) (A reviewing court
will not consider undeveloped arguments.).
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 807.05, Stats., provides:
Stipulations. No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding shall be binding unless made in court or during a proceeding conducted under s. 807.13 or 967.08 and entered in the minutes or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound thereby or the party's attorney.