COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 26, 1996 |
[…] right to raise this argument. Although
Secura Insurance originally submitted a proposed verdict form which included a
question asking whether the defendants had breached their contract, Secura
Insurance did not mention this question or make any argument for it during the
verdict conference. Secura Insurance
was asked whether it had any objections to the instructions once they were
formulated, and it said, "none," except for the objections regarding
the res ipsa loquitur instruction.
Secura Insurance has therefore waived its right to raise this
issue. See State v.
Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672, 680 (1988), and
§ 805.13(3), Stats.
("Failure to object at the [jury instruction] conference constitutes a
waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict.").
Secura Insurance finally
argues that the jury's verdict was not supported by credible evidence. We will not overturn a jury verdict unless
there is no credible evidence in the record to sustain the jury's finding. Topp v. Continental Ins. Co.,
83 Wis.2d 780, 787, 266 N.W.2d 397, 401 (1978).