COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 15, 1995 |
[…] which would have clarified the “supervisory authority” issue for the jury. See Leckwee v. Gibson,
90 Wis.2d 275, 289, 280 N.W.2d 186, 192 (1979) (appellant raising legal theory
upon appeal is not entitled to change in jury answers because appellant failed
to seek jury charge on legal theory and this failure equals waiver of the
issue). We conclude that ample credible
evidence sustains the jury's answers as to the parties' causal negligence. The trial court properly denied DesMarais's
motions and dismissed the action.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1]
Section 805.14, Stats.,
reads in relevant part:
Motions challenging sufficiency
of evidence; motions after verdict. (1) Test
of sufficiency of evidence. No
motion challenging the sufficiency of the evidence as a matter of law to
support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, shall be granted unless the court
is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence and reasonable inferences
therefrom in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is
made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a finding in favor of such
party.
....
(5) Motions after verdict.
....
(c) Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer.