COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July
[…] Means appeals.
UNFAIR
PREJUDICE
Means
contends that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it
allowed the State to introduce evidence of the drug sale. The decision to admit evidence of other acts
falls within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Murphy, 188 Wis.2d 508, 517, 524 N.W.2d
924, 927 (Ct. App. 1994).
The
admissibility of other acts evidence is determined by a two-prong test. State v. Johnson, 184 Wis.2d
324, 336, 516 N.W.2d 463, 466 (Ct. App. 1994).
First, the court must determine if the other acts evidence fits within
one of the exceptions in § 904.04(2), Stats. Id. Section 904.04(2) provides:
Evidence of other
crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in
order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the
evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity,
intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or
accident.
These exceptions are not mutually exclusive, but
illustrative only. State v.
Johnson, 181 Wis.2d 470, 492, 510 N.W.2d 811, 818 (Ct. App. 1993).
The
evidence of the drug sale was presented at trial to show that at the time of
the escape, Means had been legally arrested.