PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Sewerage Comm'n v. DNR, 102
Wis.2d 613, 630, 307 N.W.2d 189, 198 (1981).
Failure to strictly comply with the prescribed procedure deprives the
court of subject matter jurisdiction to conduct the review. Harris, 142 Wis.2d at 92, 417
N.W.2d at 54.
Section 227.40, Stats., establishes the exclusive means
for obtaining a judicial determination of the validity of an administrative
rule.[5] See Sewerage Comm'n,
102 Wis.2d at 629, 307 N.W.2d at 197; see also Liberty Homes, Inc.
v. DILHR, 136 Wis.2d 368, 373, 401 N.W.2d 805, 807 (1987). Section 227.40 provides in relevant part:
Declaratory judgment proceedings.
(1) Except as provided in sub. (2), the
exclusive means of judicial review of the validity of a rule shall be an action
for declaratory judgment as to the validity of such rule brought in the circuit
court for Dane county. The officer,
board, commission or other agency whose rule is involved shall be the party
defendant.
The
exceptions set forth in sub. (2) allow the court to determine the validity of a
rule if such a determination is material to one of the following:
(a)
Any civil proceeding by the state or any officer or agency thereof to
enforce a statute or to recover thereunder ....
(b)
Criminal prosecutions;
(c)
Proceedings or prosecutions for violations of county or municipal
ordinances;
(d)
Habeas corpus proceedings relating to criminal prosecution;
(e) Proceedings
under s. 66.191, 1981 stats., or s. 40.65(2), 101.22, 303.07(7) or 303.21 or
ss. 227.52 to 227.58 or under ch. 102, 108 or 949 for review of decisions and
orders of administrative agencies ....
Under the listed
exceptions, § 227.40(2)(b), Stats.,
is the only provision that could arguably apply to these facts. Under subsec. (2)(b), a court is authorized
to determine the validity of an administrative rule if it is material to a
criminal prosecution. We conclude that