PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] 868, 871 (1994). A trial court's
exercise of discretion will be upheld if the record shows that “there is a
reasonable basis for the court's determination.” Id. “While
the discretion which may be exercised by a trial judge in refusing a change of
name is limited, to the extent that it is properly used it must be based on the
underpinnings of the facts of the case and upon reasonable proof.” Kruzel v. Podell, 67 Wis.2d
138, 154, 226 N.W.2d 458, 466 (1975).
Unsupported generalizations will not be considered sufficient cause for
the refusal of a name change. Id.
Section 786.36, Stats., states in relevant part:
Any
resident of this state, whether a minor or adult, may upon petition to the circuit
court of the county where he or she resides and upon filing a copy of the
notice ... if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary, have his or her
name changed or established by order of the court.
Only
two groups require special consideration: minors under the age of fourteen and members of state-regulated
professions. See id. In those two instances, a name change is not
precluded, but there are separate procedures and standards which apply. See id.
The statutory language
“if no sufficient cause is shown to the contrary” allows the court to determine
whether there is a legitimate reason to deny a petitioner's request for the
change. See id. It is within the discretion of the court to
decide whether an offered reason is sufficient cause to deny the petition. However, this discretion is narrow, and the