COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 1, 1995 |
[…] In Juster, a shopping center owner complained because the City of Rutland “subsidized or otherwise aided” the developers of a competing shopping center—thus increasing competition in the relevant market, id., 901 F.2d at 269; here, on the other hand, Century complains that the defendants have conspired to destroy, not help, a competitor—thus decreasing competition. Juster recognized that “increased competition and reduced profits resulting from an agreement between other parties does not constitute an antitrust injury.” Ibid. Juster is wholly inapplicable.
[7] Section 946.83, Stats., provides:
Prohibited
activities. (1) No person who has received any
proceeds with knowledge that they were derived, directly or indirectly, from a
pattern of racketeering activity may use or invest, whether directly or
indirectly, any part of the proceeds or the proceeds derived from the
investment or use thereof in the acquisition of any title to, or any right,
interest, or equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of
any enterprise.
(2) No person, through a pattern of
racketeering activity, may acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any
interest in or control of any enterprise or real property.
(3) No person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise may conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.
[8] Section 946.82, Stats., provides:
Definitions. In ss. 946.80 to 946.88:
(1) “Commission of a crime” means being
concerned in the commission of a crime under s. 939.05.
(2) “Enterprise” means any sole
proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, corporation, business