COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED August 1, 1995 |
[…] prohibited by the Act, § 946.83, Stats.;[7]
the section defining the terms of art used in the Act, § 946.82, Stats.;[8]
and the provision permitting recovery of damages, § 946.87(4), Stats.[9]
Defendants violate the
Wisconsin Organized Crime Control Act if they knowingly use, directly or
indirectly, proceeds derived directly or indirectly “from a pattern of
racketeering activity” to acquire “any title to, or any right, interest, or
equity in, real property or in the establishment or operation of any
enterprise,” § 946.83(1), Stats.;
“acquire or maintain, directly of indirectly, any interest in or control of any
enterprise or real property” “through a pattern of racketeering activity,”
§ 946.83(2), Stats.; or as
employees or associates of “any enterprise” “conduct or participate, directly
or indirectly, in the enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity,” §
946.83(3), Stats. “`Pattern of racketeering activity' means
engaging in at least 3 incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or
similar intents, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or
otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics, provided at least