COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 19, 1995 |
[…] sanctions that may be appropriate given the egregious nature of Deloitte's
conduct. Our conclusion is based on the
following factors: (1) the supreme
court's remand was pursuant to § 808.08(3), Stats.; (2) considering the attorney fees issue on
remand is not inconsistent with the supreme court's mandate, see Lingott,
38 Wis.2d at 129, 156 N.W.2d 446-47; and (3) when a decision of a
trial court is overturned on appeal, any motions pending which were superseded
by the overturned order must be considered, see Kennedy-Ingalls
Corp. v. Meissner, 8 Wis.2d 126, 132, 98 N.W.2d 386, 389 (1959).
Section 808.08(3), Stats., provides in pertinent part: “If
action or proceedings other than those mentioned in sub. (1) or (2) is ordered,
any party may, within one year after receipt of the remitted record by the
clerk of the trial court, make appropriate motion for further proceedings.”
The supreme court
remanded Chevron to the trial court for further proceedings
regarding the damage issue.
Accordingly, the remand falls under § 808.08(3), Stats.
Where a matter is remanded under § 808.08(3) for further
proceedings, consideration of awards of costs are typically deemed open for