COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 24, 1995 |
[…] By the Court.—Order
affirmed and cause remanded with directions.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] Section 879.35, Stats., provides:
Costs may be awarded out of the
estate to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is
named as an executor therein and propounded the document in good faith, and to
the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named
as an executor in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in
good faith as the last will of the decedent.
Section 879.37, Stats., provides:
Reasonable attorney fees may be awarded out of the estate to the prevailing party in all appealable contested matters, to an unsuccessful proponent of a will if the unsuccessful proponent is named as an executor therein and propounded the document in good faith, and to the unsuccessful contestant of a will if the unsuccessful contestant is named as an executor in another document propounded by the unsuccessful contestant in good faith as the last will of the decedent.
[2] Section 809.2(3)(a),
Stats., provides:
If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section.