PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Stats.
[6] Section 895.43, Stats., 1977, governed suits against political corporations
and governmental subdivisions.
[7] Section 893.82(4)(b)1, Stats., provides that the 120 days, for
claims based on contribution or indemnification, begins to run from the date of
the event causing injury or, if the claimant shows he or she had no actual or
constructive knowledge at that time, within 120 days of the date the claimant
acquired knowledge of the underlying cause of action or the date the cause of
action for contribution or indemnification accrued, whichever is earlier.
[8] Section 990.06, Stats., provides:
In any case when a
limitation or period of time prescribed in any act which shall be repealed for
the acquiring of any right, or barring of any remedy, or for any other purpose
shall have begun to run before such repeal and the repealing act shall provide
any limitation or period of time for such purpose, such latter limitation or
period shall apply only to such rights or remedies as shall accrue subsequently
to the time when the repealing act shall take effect, and the act repealed
shall be held to continue in force and be operative to determine all such
limitations and periods of time which shall have previously begun to run unless
such repealing act shall otherwise expressly provide.
[9] Section 893.82(5m), Stats., provides:
With regard to a
claim to recover damages for medical malpractice, the time periods under subs.
(3) and (4) shall be 180 days after discovery of the injury or the date
on which, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, the injury should have been