COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 1, 2012 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] See Hedrich, 248 Wis. 2d 204, ¶25. The legislature has since remedied that oversight by enacting a thirty-day limitation period in noncontested cases, too. See Wis. Stat. § 227.53(1)(a)2m. However, § 227.53(1)(a)2m. became effective on May 27, 2010, well after the DNR rendered its decision in this case. See 2009 Wis. Act 324, §§2, 3. Accordingly, the six-month limitation period adopted in Collins and reaffirmed in Hedrich applies here.
[4] Kaukauna may be referring to Wis. Stat. § 227.48(2), which requires that an agency decision “include notice of any right of the parties to petition for rehearing and administrative or judicial review of adverse decisions, the time allowed for filing each petition and identification of the party to be named as respondent.” The time period for filing a petition for judicial review is tolled until the agency has complied. However, this subsection does not apply if the administrative proceeding is not a contested case. Habermehl Elec., Inc. v. DOT, 2003 WI App 39, ¶18, 260 Wis. 2d 466, 659 N.W.2d 463.