COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 7, 1995 |
[…] determination. State v.
Scherreiks, 153 Wis.2d 510, 517, 451 N.W.2d 759, 762 (Ct. App.
1989). Whether the trial court
correctly interpreted § 905.04, Stats.,
is a question of law which we review de novo. See Steinberg v. Jensen, ___ Wis.2d ___,
___, 534 N.W.2d 361, 368 (1995).
PSYCHOLOGIST-PATIENT PRIVILEGE
In order for Isbell's
conversation with Dr. Anderson to have been privileged, Isbell must have
intended that the statements be confidential and that belief must have been
objectively reasonable. State v.
Locke, 177 Wis.2d 590, 605, 502 N.W.2d 891, 897-98 (Ct. App.
1993). Section 905.04(1)(b), Stats., provides in part, "[a]
communication or information is `confidential' if not intended to be disclosed
to 3rd persons other than those present to further the interest of the patient
in the consultation, examination, or interview ...."
Although Isbell may have
intended his statements to be confidential, that belief was unreasonable. Isbell was never told by Dr. Anderson that
whatever he disclosed to her would remain confidential. Instead, Isbell was told that the interview
was being conducted for "staffing" purposes.