COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 7, 1995 |
[…] It was clear from a prison inmate's handbook
that although the interview might have been useful for treatment and diagnosis,
the information was sought for other purposes such as to permit the staff to
evaluate Isbell's needs and to make appropriate custody, placement, and program
recommendations. Accordingly, we
conclude that Isbell's statements to Dr. Anderson were not privileged. Therefore, the trial court did not erroneously
exercise its discretion when it considered them during sentencing.
By the Court.—Judgment
and order affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[2] Section 905.04(2), Stats., provides in part, "A patient has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made or information obtained or disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient's physical, mental or emotional condition ...."