COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] any reasonable basis in law.
We
therefore remand to the trial court to determine and assess the costs and
reasonable attorney's fees incurred in this appeal against Brennan.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed but
cause remanded with directions.
This
opinion will not be published. See
Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] This is
substantiated by the fact that at least the first sixteen pages of the parties'
briefs are devoted to the statement of the facts, including the recitation of
extraneous information in an effort to aggrandize their legal positions in
related actions.
[2] Section
802.06(3), Stats., provides:
After issue is joined between all parties but within time
so as not to delay the trial, any party may move for judgment on the
pleadings. Prior to a hearing on the
motion, any party who was prohibited under s. 802.02(1m) from specifying
the amount of money sought in the demand for judgment shall specify that amount
to the court and to the other parties.
If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings
are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as
one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all
parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made
pertinent to the motion by s. 802.08.
Even if the motion to dismiss
was brought under § 802.06(2)(b), Stats.,
as Kay argues, the motion can be converted to summary judgment and all parties
shall be given a reasonable opportunity to present relevant materials.
[3] Our conclusion
rejects Brennan's claim that the trial court should not have considered the two
affidavits filed in support of the motions to dismiss.
[4] Brennan argues