COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June
[…] We
are compelled to conclude by stating that we are extremely troubled by LIRC's
reliance in this appeal on Leider's unresolved ch. 102, Stats., compensation claim being “extremely questionable” and
that there is a “legitimate doubt” that she will receive compensation from
Rocky Knoll. That question and doubt
are solely within LIRC's authority and must be resolved by LIRC without comment
or input from this court.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed.
Not
recommended for publication in the official reports.
[1] All references
are to the 1991-92 edition of the Wisconsin Statutes. Section 102.61(1), Stats.,
has since been amended by 1993 Wis. Act 370, § 4.
Section 102.61(1), Stats., 1991-92, reads as follows:
An employe who is entitled to receive and has received
compensation under this chapter, and who is entitled to and is receiving
instructions under the vocational rehabilitation act, and amendments thereto,
P.L. 78-113, as administered by the state in which the employe resides or in
which the employe resided at the time of becoming physically handicapped,
shall, in addition to other indemnity, be paid the actual and necessary
expenses of travel and, if the employe receives instructions elsewhere than at
the place of residence, the actual and necessary costs of maintenance, during
rehabilitation, subject to the following conditions and limitations ....
[2] DVR determines a
claimant's rights to vocational rehabilitation independent of worker's
compensation benefits and provides for tuition and book costs from government
funds. See § 47.02(1),
(3)(f), Stats.
[3] We are unable to