COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June
[…] [Leider's] disability is compensable.”
The circuit court reversed and remanded for LIRC to make that threshold
determination.
To
resolve this issue, we must interpret § 102.61(1), Stats. The
interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review de novo. DOR v. Milwaukee Brewers Baseball Club,
111 Wis.2d 571, 577, 331 N.W.2d 383, 386 (1983). We first consider the plain language of the statute to determine
whether its intent is clear on its face.
Voss v. City of Middleton, 162 Wis.2d 737, 749, 470 N.W.2d
625, 629 (1991).
Section
102.61(1), Stats., provides that
a claimant must be “[a]n employe who is entitled to receive and has received
compensation under [the worker's compensation] chapter” in order to claim benefits. We read the statute to clearly require Rocky
Knoll to be obligated to pay ch. 102, Stats.,
compensation before it can be required to pay vocational rehabilitation
benefits. Such has not been established
in this record. Not applying a