PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] employees, the public is entitled to that information, and the possibility that
the information would subject the officers to ridicule or harassment by inmates
is an insufficient reason, in our view, to overcome the legislative declaration
underlying the public records law that its terms shall be construed in every
instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the
conduct of government business.
"The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public
interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied." Section 19.31, Stats. It is,
according the legislature, "the public policy of this state that all
persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs
of government and the official acts of those officers and employe[e]s who
represent them." Id.[3]
Public
policy also dictates that public officers and employees who engage in
potentially illegal conduct should have no expectation that public records
relating to that conduct will be suppressed simply because news of the records'