COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 6, 1995 |
[…] not demonstrated prejudice. This second
alibi contradicted the first alibi. In
light of this, and in light of the strong eyewitness evidence placing him at
the scene, King has not demonstrated that “the result of the proceeding would
have been different,” Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694, had he
testified. Since King has failed to
prove that he was prejudiced by the alleged deficient representation, his
ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim must be rejected.
3. Request
for New Trial
Finally, King asks this
court to exercise our power of discretionary reversal and order a new
trial. Pursuant to § 752.35, Stats., we may reverse a circuit court
judgment and remand a matter for a new trial, “if it appears from the record
that the real controversy has not been fully tried or that it is probable that
justice has for any reason miscarried.”
Section 752.35, Stats. “[A] new trial in the interest of justice
will be granted only if there has been an apparent miscarriage of justice and
it appears that a retrial under optimum circumstances will produce a different
result.” Jones v. State,
70 Wis.2d 41, 56, 233 N.W.2d 430, 438 (1975).