COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June
[…] period of employment with the department, June 1988 to April 1989, he had been
unable to fill a part-time position.
The
parties stipulated to the issues. In
the just-cause discharge case, no. 90-0404-PC, they agreed that the issue was
whether the department had just cause to terminate Chavera's employment. In the discrimination case, no.
90-0181-PC-ER, they agreed that the issue was whether there was probable cause
to believe that the department had discharged him based on his race or his
handicap or both.
Chavera
relies on § 230.37(2), Stats.,
which provides in part:
When an employe
becomes physically or mentally incapable of or unfit for the efficient and
effective performance of the duties of his or her position by reason of infirmities
due to age, disabilities, or otherwise, the appointing authority shall either
transfer the employe to a position which requires less arduous duties, if
necessary demote the employe, place the employe on a part-time service basis
and at a part-time rate of pay or as a last resort, dismiss the employe from
the service.
Chavera
claims he was unlawfully terminated because, although he was handicapped, his
condition was improving, yet the department made no attempt to accommodate his
handicap. He argues that a number of
alternatives were available: part-time