COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 5, 1995 |
[…] custodial needs will be met.
Although the trial
courts may not have utilized the magic words—“policy requires absolute
necessity”—the record upon which each court relied in ordering placement
clearly demonstrates sufficient evidence to satisfy the standard required for
such an order. Accordingly, we reject
the County's argument.
B. Jurisdiction.
The County waived its
jurisdictional argument by failing to raise this issue with the trial
court. See § 805.11(1), Stats.
C. Frivolous
Costs.
Finally, Legal Aid has
moved this court for frivolous appeal costs and sanctions pursuant to
§ 809.25(3), Stats. No response was received from the
County. Section 809.25(3)(c)2. states
that this court can conclude an appeal is frivolous if “the party's attorney
knew, or should have known, that the appeal ... was without any reasonable
basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for
an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” We find this standard has been met.
Milwaukee County's main
brief asserted that protective placement required a finding that residential
care to a facility with more than fifteen beds was required. Milwaukee County argued that protective