PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] testified. We thus reject Ferguson's
argument and conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion in
allowing fees and disbursements to expert witnesses under § 973.06(1)(c).[7]
By
the Court.—Judgment and order
affirmed.
[1] Because we
resolve this case on a statutory basis, we need not consider the issue of the
trial court's inherent authority. See
Gross v. Hoffman, 227 Wis. 296, 300, 277 N.W. 663, 665 (1938)
(only dispositive issue need be addressed).
[2] The trial court's judgment specifies a DARE
payment of $610, but the court subsequently ordered a payment of $615.
[3] Section 973.06(1)(c), Stats., provides:
(1) Except
as provided in s. 93.20, the costs taxable against the defendant shall consist
of the following items and no others:
....
(c) Fees and disbursements allowed by the court to expert
witnesses. Section 814.04(2) shall not
apply in criminal cases.
Section 814.04(2), Stats.,
provides for witness fees for expert witnesses who testify.
[4] The State
conceded on appeal that the trial court had no authority to order repayment of
“buy money” as “costs” under § 973.06(3), Stats., and we did not address that issue. State v. Evans, 181 Wis.2d