COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February
[…] We
need not examine the legislative history of § 944.34(2), Stats., to determine whether one or two
offenses are contemplated. In Johnson
v. State, 76 Wis.2d 672, 251 N.W.2d 834 (1977), our supreme court noted
that "[p]roof of either ["allows" or "grants"]
constitutes proof of a violation [of the statute].” Id. at 678, 251 N.W.2d at 837. Similarly, the comments to Wis J I—Criminal 1571 recognize that
§ 944.34(2) contains "two alternatives" for committing the same
offense. Wis J I—Criminal 1571 at 2.
Mentzel
also argues that the jury should have been given a mistake instruction. Section 939.43(1), Stats., provides:
"An honest error, whether of fact or of law other than criminal
law, is a defense if it negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to
the crime." Mentzel testified that
he did not believe that a patron coming in contact with the dancer's genital area
while tipping her constituted "an act of prostitution." Mentzel claims that he was operating under a
mistake of fact, i.e., a mistake as to what constitutes allowable conduct for