COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 5, 1995 |
[…] Hence, unless the trial court allowed her to amend her complaint
to add a claim for strict liability, dismissal was appropriate. The pivotal question, therefore, is whether
the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion in refusing to allow the
amendment.
A trial court properly
exercises its discretion if it applies the proper law to the relevant facts and
reaches a reasonable conclusion. Village
of Shorewood v. Steinberg, 174 Wis.2d 191, 204, 496 N.W.2d 57, 62
(1993). Our review of the record
reveals that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion.
Section 802.09, Stats., sets forth the law governing
amendments to the pleadings. This
statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) Amendments. A party may
amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6
months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a
scheduling order under s. 802.10.
Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written
consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of
the action when justice so requires.
(2) Amendments to conform to the evidence. If
issues not raised by the pleadings are tried by express or implied consent of
the parties, they shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised
in the pleadings. Such amendment of the
pleadings as may be necessary to cause them to conform to the evidence and to
raise these issues may be made upon motion of any party at any time, even after
judgment; but failure to so amend does not affect the result of the trial of
these issues. If evidence is objected
to at the trial on the ground that it is not within the issues made by the
pleadings, the court may allow the pleadings to be amended and shall do so
freely when the presentation of the merits of the action will be subserved
thereby and the objecting party fails to satisfy the court that the admission
of such evidence would prejudice such party in maintaining the action or
defense upon the merits.
As the trial court
properly explained, neither subsection requires an amendment under the facts
presented in the instant case.
Subsection (1) provides that amendment should be allowed “when justice
so requires.” After examining the