PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] contrivance which rewards the player with something of value."
The
trial court's order correctly states the law as far as it goes. However, its proposed instruction is
incomplete in that it does not inform the jury as to what it must find to
conclude that the video poker machines in question are gambling machines. Upon completion of the trial, we direct that
the trial court instruct the jury according to the principles stated in this
opinion.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed in
part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
[1] Section 945.03(5), Stats., provides in part:
Whoever
intentionally does any of the following is engaged in commercial gambling and
is guilty of a Class E felony:
....
(5) Sets up for use
for the purpose of gambling or collects the proceeds of any gambling machine
....
(Emphasis added.)
[2] The trial court proposed to instruct the jury
as follows:
Before the
defendant may be found guilty of this offense [§ 945.03(5), Stats.], the State must prove by
evidence which satisfies you beyond a reasonable doubt that the following two
elements of this offense were present:
First, that
defendant knew that the machine in question was, in the time period in
question, used as a gambling machine.
Second, that the
defendant intentionally and knowingly collected gambling proceeds of the
gambling machine.
[3] The State requested that the trial court
instruct the jury as follows:
Commercial
gambling, as defined in Wis. Stat. § 945.03(5), is committed by one who
intentionally collects the proceeds of any gambling machine.
Before the
defendant may be found guilty of this offense, the State must prove by evidence
which satisfies you beyond a reasonable doubt that the following two elements
of this offense were present.
First, that the
machine in question was a gambling machine.
Second, that the