COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JULY
[…] damage, you must find that the negligence was a substantial factor in producing
the economic damage.
See Wis J I—Civil 1500, 1580. The record discloses that the cooperative
did not preserve for review an objection to these instructions or the form of
the verdict.
[10] "If
scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of
fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness
qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education,
may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise." Section 907.02, Stats.
[11] Section 907.03, Stats., provides:
The facts or data in the
particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those
perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by
experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the
subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence.
[12] Section 907.05, Stats., provides: "The expert may testify in terms of
opinion or inference and give the reasons therefor without prior disclosure of
the underlying facts or data, unless the judge requires otherwise. The expert may in any event be required to