COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 25, 1996 |
[…] without making a determination as to his ability to pay the fees. While an award of attorney's fees usually
requires an analysis of one party's need for contribution and the paying
party's ability to pay, such an analysis is not necessary when the paying party
has overtried the case. Ondrasek
v. Ondrasek, 126 Wis.2d 469, 484, 377 N.W.2d 190, 196 (Ct. App.
1985). The record establishes that the
trial court properly exercised its discretion.
Finally, McClellan
argues that the trial court erroneously denied his request for substitution of
judge pursuant to § 801.58(1), Stats.,
which states in pertinent part: “If a
new judge is assigned to the trial of a case, a request for substitution must
be made within 10 days of receipt of notice of assignment....” This case was assigned to Judge John G.
Bartholomew on December 8, 1993. On
July 11, 1994, Judge Gieringer replaced Judge Bartholomew. McClellan states that he never received written
notice of Judge Gieringer's assignment.