COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 17, 1996 |
[…] reasoned its way to a conclusion that is (a) one a reasonable judge could reach
and (b) consistent with applicable law, we will affirm the decision even if it
is not one with which we ourselves would agree." Burkes v. Hales, 165 Wis.2d 585, 590, 478 N.W.2d
37, 39 (Ct. App. 1991). Indeed, we will
not overturn a discretionary decision unless the trial court has erroneously
exercised its discretion. Id.
at 591, 478 N.W.2d at 39.
An item of evidence is
properly authenticated if there is "evidence sufficient to support a
finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims." § 909.01, Stats. And its sufficiency in this regard may be
demonstrated by the "testimony of a witness with the knowledge that a
matter is what it is claimed to be."
§ 909.015(1).
Banuelos testified that
he directed Watson to telephone Reimann and that he was with Watson
continuously from the time the telephone conversation began through the
transaction in the parking lot. He was