COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 17, 1996 |
[…] on a holding that Arnold had an expectation of privacy in the
conversations. The court held only that
because the interceptions had not been approved or authorized under applicable
provisions of chapter 968, Stats.,
they were not admissible in evidence. Arnold,
51 Wis.2d at 444, 187 N.W.2d at 359.[5]
Alternatively, Reimann
contends that because neither he nor Banuelos specifically testified that the
telephone recordings were "an accurate accounting of the conversation[s]
[they] purported to represent," they were not properly authenticated under
§ 968.29, Stats., and should not
have been admitted.
Section 968.29(3)(b), Stats., requires that a recording of an
intercepted conversation may be admitted in a felony drug prosecution
"only if the party who consented to the interception is available to
testify at the proceeding or if another witness is available to authenticate the
recording." Because Watson died
prior to the trial, admission had to be based on another witness's
"authenticat[ion]" of the tapes.
Whether
an item of evidence has been sufficiently authenticated is a decision resting
in the trial court's discretion. Zinda
v.