COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 17, 1996 |
[…] [3] Sections
968.28, 968.29 and 968.30, Stats.,
set forth the procedures for applying to the court for authority to intercept
wire, electronic or oral communications.
Section 968.29(3)(a) states:
Any
person who has received, by any means authorized by ss. 968.28 to 968.37 ...,
any information concerning a wire, electronic or oral communication ... may
disclose the contents of that communication ... while giving testimony ... in
any proceeding in any court ....
[4] In a more recent case, United States v. Caceres, 440 U.S. 741, 750 (1979), the Supreme Court confirmed that the Fourth Amendment does not protect against interception of a conversation with another party who has consented to the interception.
[5] Reimann