PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] and its consultant to expend considerable time, money and effort in exploring
alternatives to a decision that has been predetermined by the legislature, the
Madison City Council and the Madison electorate." We conclude that the site-specific language
of the legislation authorizing the funding for the parking ramp rendered
consideration or implementation of any alternative to the 1 West Wilson site
remote and speculative and not at all reasonably related to the purposes of the
environmental review of the project under § 1.11(2)(e), Stats. See Wisconsin's
Envtl. Decade, Inc., 79 Wis.2d at 175, 255 N.W.2d at 925.
V. Motion to Present Additional Evidence
Section 227.56(1), Stats., provides that the court
"may" permit a party to present additional evidence before the agency
if it is "shown to the satisfaction of the court that the additional
evidence is material and that there were good reasons for failure to present it
in the proceedings before the agency ...." As we recognized above, it is a discretionary determination by
the trial court, which we review under well-known standards:
A
court exercises discretion when it considers the facts of record and reasons