COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November
[…] concluded that the blue car [Kimmet] did not have time to stop and that [Lantz]
had a clear view of all oncoming traffic ... and would have had time to cross
or would have had time to see the oncoming traffic." She testified that she knew Romano's request
for a jury view of the intersection had been denied.
The
trial court ruled that Romano's statements did not constitute extraneous and
prejudicial information and declined to accept the jurors' posttrial statements
for verdict impeachment purposes.
Lantz's
attempt to impeach the jury's verdict is governed by § 906.06(2), Stats., which provides:
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or
indictment, a juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring
during the course of the jury's deliberations or to the effect of anything upon
the juror's or any other juror's mind or emotions as influencing the juror to
assent to or dissent from the verdict or indictment or concerning the juror's
mental processes in connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on
the question whether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought
to the jury's attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought
to bear upon any juror. Nor may the
juror's affidavit or evidence of any statement by the juror concerning a matter
about which the juror would be precluded from testifying be received.
In
order to determine whether a party is entitled to a new trial on the ground
that jurors were prejudiced by extraneous information, the party must first
demonstrate that a juror's testimony is admissible under § 906.06(2), Stats., by establishing that: (1) the
juror's testimony concerns extraneous information, not the deliberative process
of the jurors;[3] (2) the
extraneous information was improperly brought to the jury's attention; and (3)
the extraneous information was potentially prejudicial. Castaneda v. Pederson, 185
Wis.2d 199, 209, 518 N.W.2d 246, 250 (1994).
The
trial court must first decide whether to admit or exclude the juror's testimony
at a hearing on the motion for a new trial.