PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] explained, § 801.52, Stats.,
is not inconsistent with § 655.009(3), Stats.,
either.
Hoffman
contends that we should disregard the trial court's decision even if we
conclude that it is error because the doctors' substantial rights have not been
affected. Section 805.18(1), Stats.
But this is an interlocutory appeal.
We do not know whether the doctors' rights have been substantially
affected. Nor will the trial court have
to make this determination, because we remand this case to the trial court to
determine whether to grant Doctors Lindsey and Correll's motions for a change
of venue under § 801.52, Stats.
By
the Court.—Order reversed and
cause remanded with directions.
[1] Section 655.009(3), Stats., provides:
Venue in a court
action under this chapter is in the county where the claimant resides if the
claimant is a resident of this state, or in a county specified in s.
801.50(2)(a) or (c) if the claimant is not a resident of this state.