PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] She concludes that § 655.009(3), Stats.,
constitutes such an exception, and therefore § 801.52 is inapplicable to
actions governed by ch. 655, Stats. But this construction is inconsistent with
§ 801.50, Stats. In our view, the "different
procedure" is not ch. 655's lack of a discretionary change of venue
statute but its provisions for venue.
In other words, the legislature's failure to insert a discretionary
change of venue statute in ch. 655 is not a directive that no discretionary
change of venue is available.
Indeed,
the legislature has considered this situation.
Section 779.20(2), Stats.,
provides in pertinent part: "In
actions appealed from municipal court no change of venue shall be allowed
except for prejudice of the judge or of the people." Had the legislature intended that no
discretionary change of venue was permitted in actions against health care
providers, it would have done as it did in § 779.20. There are many venue statutes and it is
difficult to imagine that the legislature intended that in all of them,