PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] witness that the juvenile had been adjudged delinquent for events which
occurred the same night as the adult's charged crimes. Id. at 681, 350 N.W.2d at
656. The juvenile also testified that
he had pleaded no contest to the charges of delinquency. Id. The court held that it was error to allow this to be admitted
into evidence,[10] noting that
the evidence “relates to the disposition of R.G.'s case in juvenile court and
record of evidence given in that court.”
Id. at 686, 350 N.W.2d at 658.
Having
determined that the evidence was outside the reach of § 48.35(1)(b), Stats., the court is then allowed by
subsec. (2) to permit the release of any juvenile information contained in the
juvenile record if the court considers it to be “in the best interests of the
child or of the administration of justice.”
Section 48.35(2).
The
court must apply its discretion in making this determination. A discretionary decision is one a reasonable
court could reach by a consideration of the relevant law, the facts and a
process of logical reasoning. State
v.