PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] The application of a statute to undisputed facts is a question of
law. Sauer v. Reliance Ins. Co.,
152 Wis.2d 234, 240, 448 N.W.2d 256, 259 (Ct. App. 1989). An appellate court is not bound by a trial
court's conclusions of law and decides the matter de novo. First Nat'l Leasing Corp. v. City of
Madison, 81 Wis.2d 205, 208, 260 N.W.2d 251, 253 (1977).
When
the State sought to introduce evidence which was related to Shannon's prior
involvement with the juvenile system, the district attorney requested release
of the information from the juvenile court.
The release of records is governed by § 48.35, Stats. It states in
relevant part:
(1) ....
....
(b) The disposition of a child, and any
record of evidence given in a hearing in court, shall not be admissible as
evidence against the child in any case or proceeding in any other court except:
1.
In sentencing proceedings ... and then only for the purpose of a
presentence study and report;
2.
In a proceeding in any court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under
this chapter; or
3.
In a court of civil or criminal jurisdiction while it is exercising the
jurisdiction of a family court and is considering the custody of children.
4.
The fact that a child has been adjudged delinquent on the basis of
unlawfully and intentionally killing a person is admissible for the purpose of
[the intestate succession statute].
(2)
Except as specifically provided in sub. (1), this section does not preclude the
court from disclosing information to qualified persons if the court considers
the disclosure to be in the best interests of the child or of the
administration of justice.
In
applying this statute, the juvenile court must make two determinations. First, the juvenile court must determine
whether the requested information implicates the prohibitions of subsec.
(1)(b): is the information sought