PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] give effect to the intent of the legislature.
Id. The first step
in this process is to look to the language of the statute. Id. If the meaning of the statute is clear, we will not look outside
the statute to ascertain its meaning. Kellner
v. Christian, 197 Wis.2d 183, 190, 539 N.W.2d 685, 688 (1995). We will simply apply the plain meaning of
the statute to the facts at hand. See
id.
A
defendant has a due process right to be present at a sentencing hearing and to
be afforded the right of allocution. State
v. Varnell, 153 Wis.2d 334, 340, 450 N.W.2d 524, 527 (Ct. App.
1989). Section 971.04(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
Defendant
to be present. (1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), the
defendant shall be present:
¼
(g) At the
pronouncement of judgment and the imposition of sentence ¼.
Subsection (2), which permits a defendant charged with a
misdemeanor to be excused from attending any or all proceedings and to
authorize an attorney to act on his or her behalf, has no application in this
case because Koopmans was charged with a felony.
Likewise,
subsec. (3) of § 971.04, Stats.,
does not provide an exception to the statute's requirement that a defendant
shall be present at sentencing. It
reads, “If the defendant is present at the beginning of the trial and
thereafter ¼ voluntarily absents himself or herself from the
presence of the court without leave of the court, the trial or return of
verdict of the jury in the case shall not thereby be postponed or delayed ¼.” Id. (emphasis added). This subsection does not say that
“sentencing” shall not be postponed, nor does the remaining language of §
971.04 provide for sentencing in a defendant's absence.
Thus,
Wisconsin law does not merely require that a defendant be personally present at
sentencing.