COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under the rape shield statute, Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)1. (2009-10),[3] the defendant may not present evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct unless he files a pretrial motion under Wis. Stat. § 971.31(11).  State v. Jackson, 216 Wis. 2d 646, 658, 575 N.W.2d 475 (1998).  Because Wells did not file such a motion, the court properly excluded that evidence.  Wells argues that he was not required to file a pretrial motion because the behavior he described does not constitute “sexual conduct.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 972.11(2)(a) defines sexual conduct as “any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangements and life-style.”  Wells’ argument ignores the language “including but not limited to” by focusing on the absence of any claim of intercourse, sexual contact or life-style.