COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Kaltenbrun v. City of Port Washington, 156 Wis.2d 634, 641, 457 N.W.2d 527, 529 (Ct. App. 1990) (citation omitted). 

                        John Heisler, an architect, testified as an expert for Moersfelder that the home was not built according to industry standards in several respects, and that Hoppe Builders breached its duty of care in constructing the home.  Hoppe Builders did not object to that testimony, but now argues that Heisler was applying the wrong standard of care—that of an architect and not a designer.

                         Section 901.03, Stats., provides in part: 

(1) Effect of erroneous ruling.  Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected; and

 

(a) Objection.  In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context.

By failing to object to Heisler's expert testimony in the trial court, Hoppe Builders has thus waived any objection it had to the competency of Mr. Heisler as an expert witness.  Furthermore, how much weight to give Mr. Heisler's expert testimony was a matter for the trial court to consider.