PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] LaPlant next argues that
Wis. Adm. Code Chapter ATCP
134 is also violative of Article IV, Section 18 of the Wisconsin
Constitution. He contends that this
administrative code section was a sequela of the § 923(3) study and that
it was nothing more than the previously-proposed and defeated landlord-tenant
legislation that found its way into Chapter ATCP. We reject this argument because Chapter ATCP 134 was promulgated
by the Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection approximately
two years after passage of § 923(3) and under separate authority than
§ 923(3). Wis. Adm. Code Chapter ATCP 134 notes: “This chapter is
adopted under authority of s. 100.20(2), Stats.” See Wis. Adm. Code
Chapter ATCP 134, note. Section
100.20(2), Stats., authorizes the
Department to issue “general orders forbidding methods of competition in
business or trade practices in business which are determined by the department
to be unfair.” Hence, LaPlant's premise
is erroneous—Chapter ATCP 134 was not enacted under the authority of
§ 923(3).
B. Vagueness.
LaPlant next argues that
Wis. Adm. Code § ATCP
134.04(2)(b)(1)-(4) are unconstitutionally vague.[4] The unconstitutionality of an administrative