COURT OF
[…] procedures and was legitimate only "if" the examiner followed proper
procedures. Ecker admitted he had no
personal knowledge whether Warrington's blood sample was properly prepared for
testing.
II. RIGHT OF CONFRONTATION
The
State persuasively argues that the court erred when it excluded the BAC test
result because the absent declarant Johnson had not been shown to be
unavailable. Warrington concedes that the BAC test result qualifies as a record
for a regularly conducted activity and therefore comes within a hearsay
exception, § 908.03(6), Stats. "Where proffered hearsay has sufficient
guarantees of reliability to come within a firmly rooted exception to the
hearsay rule, the Confrontation Clause is satisfied" without showing that
the declarant is unavailable. White
v. Illinois, 502 U.S. 346, 356 (1992).
A
hearsay exception adopted by the Federal Rules of Evidence and by a large
number of states is "firmly rooted."
White v.