COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ecker admitted he had no personal knowledge whether Warrington's blood sample was properly prepared for testing.

II.  RIGHT OF CONFRONTATION

                        The State persuasively argues that the court erred when it excluded the BAC test result because the absent declarant Johnson had not been shown to be unavailable. Warrington concedes that the BAC test result qualifies as a record for a regularly conducted activity and therefore comes within a hearsay exception, § 908.03(6), Stats.  "Where proffered hearsay has sufficient guarantees of reliability to come within a firmly rooted exception to the hearsay rule, the Confrontation Clause is satisfied" without showing that the declarant is unavailable.  White v. Illinois, 502 U.S. 346, 356 (1992). 

                        A hearsay exception adopted by the Federal Rules of Evidence and by a large number of states is "firmly rooted."