PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] According to Rural, stacking liability
insurance is inappropriate because a specific clause in its policy limits its
liability and at least two policies must be purchased before § 631.43(1), Stats., will void this clause. It also contends that the limit of liability
clause is not a reducing clause, but instead defines the extent of
coverage. We disagree.
Stacking is defined as
an insured attempting to collect reimbursement for the same loss under several
policies. Carrington v. St. Paul
Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 169 Wis.2d 211, 223, 485 N.W.2d 267,
271 (1992). Section 631.43(1), Stats., provides in part:
When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an
insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the
policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of
the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification
promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance"
provisions.
For