COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED January 30, 1996 |
[…] crimes were committed was a relatively short period of time. The trial court also determined that Keeler
was not prejudiced by the joinder. The
trial court stated, however, that the jury would be given careful instructions
on how to assess the evidence. See
Peters v. State, 70 Wis.2d 22, 31, 233 N.W.2d 420, 425 (1975)
(danger of prejudice in a trial together with multiple charges can be overcome
by the giving of a proper instruction).
Keeler contends that the
trial court erred by joining for trial counts one and two with counts three
through six. Section 971.12(1) and (3),
Stats., provides in pertinent
part:
(1) Joinder of crimes. Two or more crimes may be charged in the
same complaint ... in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged ...
are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or
transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or
constituting parts of a common scheme or plan....
....
(3) Relief from prejudicial joinder. If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a
joinder of crimes ... in a complaint ... or by such joinder for trial together,
the court may order separate trials of counts ... or provide whatever other
relief justice requires....
“To
be of the same or similar character under § 971.12(1), Stats., crimes must be the same type of
offenses occurring over a relatively short period of time and the evidence as
to each must overlap.” State v.
Hamm, 146 Wis.2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584, 588 (Ct. App. 1988). There is no per se rule concerning what is a