PUBLISHED
[…] representation of over 1400 persons.
The
complaints in the class action claim the injuries incurred by the
representative plaintiffs and the members of the class were incurred as a
result of the City's negligence, that the City failed to notify the plaintiffs
and members of the class that the water was, or was likely to become,
contaminated with cryptosporidium resulting in injury, that the City is liable
under the doctrine of strict liability, and that the City was liable to them
for breach of contract and breach of implied warranty.
Section
803.08 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides:
“When the question before the Court is one of a common or general
interest of many persons, or when the parties are very numerous and it may be
impractical to bring them all before the Court, one or more may sue or defend
for the benefit of the whole.” That
concept being denoted a class action.
Although
the reported Wisconsin cases do not factually approach the circumstances
presented in the present lawsuit, much guidance is provided. The prerequisites for class action [are]
commonality, representation, and impracticability.
Commonality