PUBLISHED
[…] not required because their action is based, in part at least, on the City's
alleged failure to inspect a drainage connection pipe at an alleged source of
the contamination. This, they contend,
puts them within § 893.80(1p), Stats.,
which, they claim, exempts them from the notice requirement of §
893.80(1)(a). We disagree.
As we have seen, §
893.80(1)(a), Stats., provides,
as material here: “Except as provided in subs. (1m) and (1p), no action may be
brought or maintained against any [government entity] unless:” there is compliance with §§ 893.80(1)(a)
& (b). Section 893.80(1p), Stats., provides:
(1p) No action may be
brought or maintained with regard to a claim to recover damages against any
political corporation, governmental subdivision or agency thereof for the
negligent inspection of any property, premises, place of employment or construction
site for the violation of any statute, rule, ordinance or health and safety
code unless the alleged negligent act or omission occurred after November 30,
1976. In any such action, the time
period under sub. (1) (a) shall be one year after discovery of the negligent
act or omission or the date on which, in the exercise of reasonable diligence
the negligent act or omission should have been discovered.
As
with the analysis of any statute, we must give to § 893.80, Stats., the meaning encompassed by its
words, see DNR v. Wisconsin Power & Light Co., 108
Wis.2d 403, 408, 321 N.W.2d 286, 288 (1982), because those words express its
purpose, see 62 Cases of Jam v. United States, 340 U.S.
593, 596 (1951).
Section 893.80(1p), Stats., does two things. First, it precludes actions based on “the
negligent inspection of any property, premises, place of employment or
construction site for the violation of any statute, rule, ordinance or health
and safety code unless the alleged negligent act or omission occurred after
November 30, 1976.” Second, it sets a
time limit within which to bring such an action. There is nothing in either § 893.80(1) or § 893.80(1p)
that even hints that the notice provisions of §§ 893.80(1)(a) & (b), Stats., are inapplicable to actions