PUBLISHED
[…] trial court certifying as a class under Rule
803.08, Stats., all persons who
claim or who may claim before these cases are concluded to have been injured by
the cryptosporidium infestation of some of Milwaukee's drinking water in 1993.[1] The City argues that the certification
order's inclusion of those claimants and potential claimants who have not
complied with § 893.80, Stats.,
is improper. We agree. At oral argument, General Chemical contended
that the certification threatened to deprive the defendants of their right to a
jury trial guaranteed by Article I, § 5 of the Wisconsin
Constitution. We remand to the trial
court for further consideration of this issue.
1. The
City of Milwaukee. Section
62.25(1), Stats., provides: “No action may be brought or maintained
against a city upon a claim or cause of action unless the claimant complies
with s. 893.80.” As material here, §
893.80(1), Stats., provides:
Except as provided in subs. (1m) and
(1p), no action may be brought or maintained against any [government entity]
... unless:
(a) Within
120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written