PUBLISHED
[…] persons similarly situated.” This
reference to persons as of yet unidentified does not satisfy the “written
notice of the circumstances of the claim” requirement of § 893.80(1)(a). See
Hicks v. Milwaukee County, 71 Wis.2d 401, 407, 238 N.W.2d 509,
513–514 (1976) (notice presenting “multiple claims” must “identify the
claimants and show that the claims are being made by their authority”); see
also Carpenter, 115 Wis.2d at 216–217, 339 N.W.2d at 610.
The plaintiffs argue
that even if the notices that were filed on behalf of the unknown members of
the class did not satisfy § 893.80(1)(a), Stats.,
the City had “actual notice” within the meaning of § 893.80(1)(a)'s savings
clause: “Failure to give the requisite
notice shall not bar action on the claim if [the government entity] had actual
notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court
that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial
to the [government entity].” We
disagree.
“Section 893.80(1)(a), Stats., is a notice of injury statute,”
designed to “allow governmental authorities to make a prompt investigation of
the circumstances giving rise to a claim.”
Elkhorn Area School Dist. v. East Troy Community School Dist.,
110 Wis.2d 1, 5, 327 N.W.2d 206, 208 (Ct. App. 1982); see also Vanstone
v. Town of Delafield, 191 Wis.2d 586, 593, 530 N.W.2d 16, 19 (Ct. App.
1995) (purpose of § 893.80(1)(a) is to enable entity to “investigate and
evaluate” claim). Thus, it permits
claims to proceed against the designated government entities even though a
claimant has not filed a notice in proper form if the government entity “had
actual notice of the claim and the claimant shows to the
satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite
notice has not been prejudicial” to the entity. Section 893.80(1)(a) (emphasis added).
The term “actual notice”
in § 893.80(1)(a), Stats., “is
the equivalent of actual knowledge.” Elkhorn
Area School Dist., 110 Wis.2d at 5, 327 N.W.2d at 209. Thus, the provision requires that the