PUBLISHED
[…] order's inclusion of those claimants and potential claimants who have not
complied with § 893.80, Stats.,
is improper. We agree. At oral argument, General Chemical contended
that the certification threatened to deprive the defendants of their right to a
jury trial guaranteed by Article I, § 5 of the Wisconsin
Constitution. We remand to the trial
court for further consideration of this issue.
1. The
City of Milwaukee. Section
62.25(1), Stats., provides: “No action may be brought or maintained
against a city upon a claim or cause of action unless the claimant complies
with s. 893.80.” As material here, §
893.80(1), Stats., provides:
Except as provided in subs. (1m) and
(1p), no action may be brought or maintained against any [government entity]
... unless:
(a) Within
120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written
notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney
is served on the [government entity] ....
Failure to give the requisite notice shall not bar action on the claim
if the [government entity] had actual notice of the claim and the claimant
shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the
requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the [government entity].[2]
The
class-action procedure authorized by Rule
803.08, Stats., does not trump
this notice requirement. Carpenter
v. Racine Comm'r of Pub. Works, 115 Wis.2d 211, 215–217, 339 N.W.2d
608, 610 (Ct. App. 1983), cert. denied, 466 U.S. 904.
Notices purporting to