PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] In making this ruling, the court relied on relevant provisions of the
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).
Therefore, the court declined to conduct an evidentiary hearing as to
whether the telephones were in working order.
Phone Partners appeals.
Discussion
The
trial court concluded that Phone Partners' objection to the condition of the
telephones had not been “seasonably brought” under the UCC. Section 402.602(1), Stats., provides that the “[r]ejection of goods must be
within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably
notifies the seller.” Section
402.606(1), Stats., provides,
“Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
¼ (b) Fails to make an effective rejection (s.
402.602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a
reasonable opportunity to inspect them.”
Phone
Partners argues that the trial court erroneously relied on these provisions of
the UCC when rejecting its request for an evidentiary hearing as to whether
CFCC had complied with the stipulation.
Phone Partners contends that this case concerns a stipulation, not a