PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] defects to CFCC, the trial court had a reasonable basis for concluding that
Phone Partners had not seasonably notified CFCC of any defects in the
telephones. The trial court properly
exercised its discretion by looking to the UCC for direction on this
question. As we have noted, although
the UCC was not binding, it did serve to illumine the inquiry. See Kocinski, 154
Wis.2d at 67, 452 N.W.2d at 365. As
such, the court was entitled to rely on those contract principles as
dispositive on the discretionary issue presented.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] Section 807.05, Stats., provides:
No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the parties
or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special
proceeding shall be binding unless made in court ... and entered in the minutes
or recorded by the reporter, or made in writing and subscribed by the party to
be bound thereby or the party's attorney.