PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] brief on the question, the trial court ruled at a later hearing that Phone
Partners' complaints regarding the condition of the telephones had not
seasonably been brought to CFCC's attention.
In making this ruling, the court relied on relevant provisions of the
Uniform Commercial Code (UCC).
Therefore, the court declined to conduct an evidentiary hearing as to
whether the telephones were in working order.
Phone Partners appeals.
Discussion
The
trial court concluded that Phone Partners' objection to the condition of the
telephones had not been “seasonably brought” under the UCC. Section 402.602(1), Stats., provides that the “[r]ejection of goods must be
within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably
notifies the seller.” Section
402.606(1), Stats., provides,
“Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
¼ (b) Fails to make an effective rejection (s.
402.602(1)), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a
reasonable opportunity to inspect them.”
Phone